Horowhenua College

office@horowhenua.school.nz     0800 HOROWHENUA     Get Social

Staff

Staff Photo 2018

To email a staff member use the address format:  initial+surname@horowhenua.school.nz
For example, John Smith's email address would be jsmith@horowhenua.school.nz

Board of Trustees

Chairperson

Juliana Mansvelt

Deputy Chairperson

Garry Good

Parent Representative

Nikki Simpson-Tukapua

Parent Representative

Dylan Kiriona

Parent Representative

Bob Slade

Staff Representative

David Tate

Student Trustee

Brooke Antonsen

Senior Management (SMT)

Principal

Grant Congdon

Deputy Principal

Jason White

Deputy Principal

Sharon Moerkerk

Faculties and Faculty Heads (HOF’s)

Arts

Jeanette Gilroy

Languages

Claire McCormick

Mathematics

Misbah Sadat

Physical Education and Health

Melissa Signal

Science

Liz Lewis

Social Sciences

Kathy Grey

Technology

Carol Adams

Deans

Rata House

Hanchen Johnson

Ngaio House

Louise Mattheus

Kowhai House

Jenny Petterson

Hinau House

Vicki Wilton

Dean of Pasifika Students

Damian Samson

Dean of Maori Students

Chris Wilton

Tutor Groups

WICK

Chris Wilton

THJH

Jill Thomson

TADK

David Tate

TACK

Colin Taylor

SMSH

Simon Smith

SMDH

Damian Samson

PRSN

Susan Prentice

PAMR

Meredith Parkin

NOAR

April Nordstrom

NIBN

Bethany Nicholas

MOSH

Sharon Moerkerk

METR

Tobias Meyer

MCSH

Samantha McLean

MCCR

Claire McCormick

LFJH

Jackie Leufkens

LEMH

Martine Lewis

LELK

Liz Lewis

LAFR

Fay Lai

JOPN

Polly Joice

HOMN

Marika Holloway

GIJK

Jeanette Gilroy

ELDK

Donna Elliott

DYLK

Lizzy Dyer

CVGN

Greg Cvitanovic

COSR

Sue Corbett

CORR

Rob Cox

BRDN

David Brewerton

ABLN

Luciana Abriata

Teaching Staff

ABL

Luciana Abriata

Mathematics/Statistics

BRD

David Brewerton

Automotive Technology; Engineering; Digital Technology

COR

Rob Cox

Health, Physical Education, TIC Outdoor Education

COS

Sue Corbett

English, TIC ESOL, Reading, Early Childhood

CRC

Cathy Croad

TIC Dance, Kai Technology

CVG

Greg Cvitanovic

Social Studies, TIC Maori, Bus Controller

DYL

Lizzy Dyer

Science, Biology

ELD

Donna Elliott

Design & Visual Communication, Creative Catering

FEC

Chris Fearon

English

HOM

Marika Holloway

Outdoor Education, Physical Education

JOH

Hanchen Johnson

Health, Physical Education, Sport Science

JOP

Polly Joice

English

LAF

Fay Lai

Mathematics, Calculus, Physics

LEM

Martine Lewis

Science, Vocational Science, Chemistry

LFJ

Jackie Leufkens

Learning Extension, Reading, English, Mathematics

MAL

Louise Mattheus

TIC Japanese

MCS

Samantha McLean

Drama

MET

Tobias Meyer

Mathematics

MOS

Sharon Moerkerk

English

NGD

Dee Ngarepa

Physical Education, High Performance Sport, Sport Science

NIB

Bethany Nicholas

Mathematics, Statistics

NOA

April Nordstrom

Science, Chemistry, Vocational Science

OAK

Kate Oatway

Social Studies

PAM

Meredith Parkin

Art, TIC Design & Photography

PEJ

Jenny Petterson

Creative Catering, Kai Technology, Design Technology

PRS

Susan Prentice

Science, TIC Horticulture, Biology, Earth & Space Science

SMD

Damian Samson

Carpentry, Design Technology

SMS

Simon Smith

English, Classical Studies

STS

Sue Staples

TIC Accounting, Mathematics

TAC

Colin Taylor

TIC Business Studies, Money Management

TAD

David Tate

Social Studies, History

THJ

Jill Thomson

English

TRM

Maurice True

Director Services Academy

WHJ

Jason White

Design Technology

WIC

Chris Wilton

Maori, Tikanga Maori, Social Sciences

WIV

Vicki Wilton

Social Studies, Tourism, Mathematics

WRP

Paul Wright

TIC Music

Support Staff

Andi Hirini

Sport Coordinator

Angelique Daniels

Teacher Aide

Anthea Hale

Careers Advisor

Anthony Skelton

Workshop Assistant

Carole Brungar

Librarian

Coburrn Jane

Teacher Aide

Denis Hutchings

Campus Manager

Gary O’Brien

Guidance Counsellor

Heather Baker-Fraser

Teacher Aide/Library Assistant

Helen Given

Science Technician

Jane Eyles

Administration Assistant

Kate Searle

PA to Principal

Kawa Gardner

Rangatahi Ora Support

Kristina Coulston

Teacher Aide

Leanne Phillips

Executive Officer

Marichelle Daniels

Teacher Aide

Melanie Davies

Teacher Aide

Nancy Jones

Homestay Manager

Ramon Diamond

Teacher Aide

Raymond Hunia

Service Academy Director Support Person

Rochelle Pratt

Classroom Assistant

Sandie Calder

Student Liaison - Student Centre/Administration Assistant

Sue Cross

Student Liaison - Student Centre

Yvonne Lane

Administration Assistant