Staff

  1. Home
  2.  » 
  3. About
  4.  » Staff

Staff

To email a staff member use the address format: initial+surname@horowhenua.school.nz
For example, John Smith’s email address would be jsmith@horowhenua.school.nz

College Board

Presiding Member Juliana Mansvelt
Deputy Presiding Member Garry Good
Parent Representative Nikki Simpson
Parent Representative Megan Bolton
Parent Representative Bob Slade
Parent Representative Jhyslle Ratima
Staff Trustee Hanchen Johnson
Student Trustee Pauliasi Taumoepeau

Senior Leadership (SLT)

Principal Grant Congdon
Deputy Principal Sharon Moerkerk
Deputy Principal Jason White
Assistant Principal Sam Wehipeihana

Heads of Faculty (HOF)

Arts Jeanette Gilroy
Languages Claire McCormick
Mathematics Amy Huse
Physical Education and Health Hanchen Johnson
Science Liz Lewis
Social Sciences Kathy Grey/David Tate
Technology Jenny Petterson

Deans

Rātā House Stephanie McKenzie/ Bethany Nicholas
Ngaio House Nick Stachurski
Kōwhai House Lucy Pearce
Hīnau House Julie Bolton
Dean of Pasifika Students Jessica Foster
Dean of Māori Students Chris Wilton
Dylan Kiriona

Whanau Groups

HOUSE 2022 Year Level Classroom

ACADEMY

(Services Academy)

Ray Hunia 12/13 A9

FOJP

(Pasifika)

Jessica Foster 12/13 A3
HĪNAU
CAGH Gay Congdon 9 A8
WRPH Paul Wright 9 M1
FOGH Gregory Ford 10 T14
HUJH Jason Huria 10 S6
GILH James Gilroy 11 A2
IRMH Micaela Irvine 11 R3
FEPH Phillip Ferzli 12/13 T3
LEMH Martine Lewis 12/13 A4

MOSH

(Rangatahi Ora)

Sharon Moerkerk 9-13 Whare
KŌWHAI
LELK Liz Lewis 9 A5
TADK David Tate 9 A12
ELDK Donna Elliott 10 S10
JOAK Anisha Jovin 10 Library
BAEK Eli Bar-Shalom 11 A11
PEJK Jenny Petterson 11 S7
GIJK Jeanette Gilroy 12/13 R2
SNCK Caitlin Sanson 12/13 A8

WICK

(Rangatahi Ora)

Chris Wilton 9-13 Whare
NGAIO
BEMN Madeline Beckley 9 A7
HOBN Brooke Hooper 9 T6
GRKN Kathy Grey 10 A13
PRSN Susan Prentice 10 A1
DSCN Courtney Davis 11 A10
HOMN Marika Holloway 11 S9
HONN Nada El Hosseny 12/13 T2
WISN Samantha Wiblin 12/13 T2

KIDN

(Rangatahi Ora)

Dylan Kiriona 9-13 Whare
RĀTĀ
NOSR Sean Nolan 9 S1
JOHR Hanchen Johnson 9 S8
HANR Nicole Hamilton 10 T15
MCCR Clarie McCormick 10 T10
FECR Chri Fearon 11 T11
GOSR Sjan Giles-Oza 11 D1
DVRR Rebecca Davidson 12/13 T4
KEGR Gina Kelly 12/13 T4

HAAR

(Rangatahi Ora)

Anthea Hale 9-13 Whare

Teaching Staff

BAT Te Kahui Baker Languages
BAE Eli Bar-Shalom Social Sciences
BEM Madeline Beckley PE, Health, Outdoor Education
BOJ Julie Bolton Languages, Social Sciences
BRD David Brewerton Technology
BRM Melanie Bryant Student Support, Learning Support Coordinator
CAG Gay Congdon Mathematics, Science
DVR Rebecca Davidson PE, Health
DSC Courtney Davis Social Sciences
DYL Lizzy Dyer Science, Assistant HOF
HON Nada El Hosseny Mathematics, Languages
ELD Donna Elliott Technology
FEC Chris Fearon Languages, Assistant HOF
FEP Phillip Ferzli Mathematics
FOG Gregory Ford Languages
FOJ Jessica Foster Science
GOS Sjan Giles-Ora Arts, Languages
GIL James Gilroy Science
GIJ Jeanette Gilroy Arts, HOF
GRK Kathy Grey Social Sciences, HOF (Shared)
HAN Nicole Hamilton Languages
HOM Marika Holloway PE, Health
HOB Brooke Hooper Mathematics, PE, Health
HUJ Jason Huria Technology
HUR Raymond Hunia Services Academy
HSA Amy Huse Mathematics, HOF
IRM Micaela Irvine Arts
JOA Anisha Jovin Science, Mathematics
JOH Hanchen Johnson PE, Health, HOF, TIC Health
KEG Gina Kelly Languages, TIC Business Studies
KID Dylan Kiriona Languages, TIC Te Reo Māori
LAF Fay Lai Science
LEL Liz Lewis Science, HOF
LEM Martine Lewis Science
MAS Steven Marshall Mathematics, TIC Calculus
MAL Louise Mattheus Languages, TIC Japanese
MCC Claire McCormick Languages, HOF
MCJ John McElwee Student Support, SENCO
MKS Stephanie McKenzie PE, Health
MAS Steven Marshall Mathematics, Principal’s Nominee
MOS Sharon Moerkerk Languages, Deputy Principal
NIB Bethany Nicholas Mathematics, TIC Statistics
NOS Sean Nolan Technology
PEL Lucy Pearce Languages, TIC ESOL
PEJ Jenny Petterson Technology, HOF, TIC Food Tech
PRS Susan Prentice Science, TIC Hort Academy
RID Daniel Riggs PE, Health, Outdoor Education, TIC Outdoor Ed, TIC EOTC, SCT
SNC Caitlin Sanson PE, Health
STN Nick Stachurski Languages
TAD David Tate Social Sciences, HOF (Shared)
WES Samantha Wehipeihana Arts, TIC Drama, Assistant Principal
WHJ Jason White PE, Health, Deputy Principal
WIS Samantha Wiblin Languages, Arts
WIC Chris Wilton Languages, TIC Rangatahi Ora
WRP Paul Wright Arts, TIC Music

Support Staff

BAH Heather Baker-Fraser Teacher Aide
BRC Carole Brungar Librarian
BUD Daniel Buttar Teacher Aide
BWM Mikayla Brown Teacher Aide
CLG Geena Collins Finance Administrator
DMM Marichelle Daniels Teacher Aide
DAM Melanie Davies Teacher Aide
EYJ Jane Eyles Office Assistant
GAK Kawa Gardner Rangatahi Ora Admin
GIH Helen Given Science Technician
HAA Anthea Hale Careers Advisor, Gateway Coordinator
HIA Andi Hirini Sports Coordinator
JEK Kylie Jennings Kaimaanaki Tauira
JOJ Jono Johnson Campus Manager
JON Nancy JOnes Itinerant Music Teacher
LNY Yvonne Lane Office Assistant
MAL Louise Mattheus Guidance Counselor
MAM Milton Matehaere Itinerant Music Teacher
MAA Ann MAtthews Itinerant Music Teacher
NEA Anna Newman Teacher Aide
PAL Lisa Paxton Literacy Support Tutor
POM Margaret Porteous International Student Manager
SKM Miki Sadakane Food Technology Assistant
SEK Kate Searle PA to Principal
SKA Anthony Skelton Workshop Assistant
TAC Colin Taylor Itinerant Music Teacher
TAT Tausi Tausi Teacher Aide
THJ Jill Thomson Guidance Counselor 
WHK Kelly White Student Centre
Share This