Staff

  1. Home
  2.  » 
  3. About
  4.  » Staff

About Menu

Staff

To email a staff member use the address format: initial+surname@horowhenua.school.nz
For example, John Smith’s email address would be jsmith@horowhenua.school.nz

College Board

Presiding Member Juliana Mansvelt
Deputy Presiding Member Garry Good
Parent Representative Nikki Simpson
Parent Representative Megan Bolton
Parent Representative Bob Slade
Parent Representative Jhyslle Ratima
Staff Trustee Hanchen Johnson
Student Trustee Misipeka Ana

Senior Leadership (SLT)

Principal Grant Congdon
Deputy Principal Sharon Moerkerk
Deputy Principal Jason White
Assistant Principal Sam Wehipeihana

Heads of Faculty (HOF)

Arts Jeanette Gilroy
Languages Claire McCormick
Mathematics Amy Huse
Physical Education and Health Hanchen Johnson
Science Liz Lewis
Social Sciences Kathy Grey
Technology Jenny Petterson

Deans

Rātā House Hanchen Johnson/Nick Stachurski
Ngaio House Louise Mattheus
Kōwhai House Sam Wehipeihana/Justin Tate
Hīnau House Julie Bolton
Dean of Pasifika Students Jessica Foster
Dean of Māori Students Chris Wilton
Dylan Kiriona

Whanau Groups

Academy Ray Hunia
BEMN Madeline Beckley
BIER Eucheriska Bianchi
BRKK Kieran Bryant
DVRR Rebecca Davidson
ELDK Donna Elliott
FECR Chris Fearon
FEPH Phillip Ferzli
FOJP Jessica Foster
GIJK Jeanette Gilroy
GILK James Gilroy
GRKN Kathy Grey
HAAH Anthea Hale
HANR Nicole Hamilton
HOBN Brooke Hooper
HOMN Marika Holloway
HONN Nada El Hosseny
KEGR Gina Kelly
KIDN Dylan Kiriona
LELK Liz Lewis
LEMH Martine Lewis
MCCR Claire McCormick
MKSR Stephanie McKenzie
MOSH Sharon Moerkerk
NIBR Bethany Nicholas
NOSR Sean Nolan
OSPH Peter O’Sullivan
PEJK Jenny Petterson
PELH Lucy Pearce
PRSN Susie Prentice
RIDK Dan Riggs
SHAH Alexandra Sheward
STNN Nick Stachurski
TADK David Tate
WICK Chris Wilton
WISN Samantha Wiblin
WRPH Paul Wright

Teaching Staff

BAH Heather Baker-Fraser Mathematics, Teacher Aide
BEM Madeline Beckley Outdoor Education
BIE Eucheriska Bianchi Science
BOJ Julie Bolton Social Studies, English
BRD David Brewerton Automotive, Digital Technology
BRK Kieran Bryant Social Studies
BRM Mel Bryant Learning Support Coordinator
CRC Cathy Croad Dance, Creative Catering, Social Studies
DSC Courtney Davis Social Studies
DUS Sancia Duncan Guidance Counsellor
DVR Rebecca Davidson Physical Education, Sports Science
HON Nada El Hosseny Mathematics, Japanese
ELD Donna Elliott Design & Visual Communication, Design Technology
FEC Chris Fearon English
FEP Phillip Ferzli Mathematics
FOJ Jessica Foster Science
GIL James Gilroy Science
HAN Nicole Hamilton English
HOM Marika Holloway Physical Education
HOB Brooke Hooper Mathematics, Physical Education
HUJ Jason Huria Woodwork
HUR Raymond Hunia Services Academy
KEG Gina Kelly Business Studies, Media Studies
KID Dylan Kiriona Maori, Tikanga, Social Studies
LAF Fay Lai Physics
LEM Martine Lewis Science, Chemistry
MCJ John McElwee English, Social Studies, SENCO
MCH Helen McIntosh Art
MKS Stephanie McKenzie Physical Education, Health, High Performance Sport
MCS Samantha Wehipeihana Drama
MAL Louise Mattheus Japanese
MAS Steven Marshall Mathematics
MET Tobias Meyer Mathematics
NIB Bethany Nicholas Mathematics
NOS Sean Nolan Technology
OSP Peter O’Sullivan PE, Health
PEL Lucy Pearce English, ESOL, Social Studies
PRS Susan Prentice Science, Horticulture Academy, Biology
RID Daniel Riggs PE, Health, English
SHA Alexandra Sheward English, Drama
STN Nick Stachurski English
STS Sue Staples Accounting
TAD David Tate Social Studies, History
TAJ Justin Tate Design & Photography
WIC Chris Wilton Tikanga, Social Studies
WRP Paul Wright Music

Support Staff

Andi Hirini Sport Coordinator
Alida Louw Literacy Support Tutor
Angelique Sandbrook Teacher Aide
Ann Matthews Itinerant Music Teacher
Anna Newman Literacy Support Tutor
Anthea Hale Careers Advisor, Gateway Coordinator
Anthony Skelton Workshop Assistant
Carole Brungar Librarian
Gay Congdon Literacy Support Tutor
Helen Given Science Technician
Isaiah Eager Assistant Caretaker
Jane Eyles Office Assistant
Jono Johnson Campus Manager
Kate Searle PA to Principal
Kawa Gardner Rangatahi Ora Administration
Kelly White Student Centre
Kylie Jennings Kaimanaaki Tauira
Lisa Paxton Literacy Support Tutor
Margaret Porteous International Student Manager
Marichelle Daniels Teacher Aide
Melanie Davies Teacher Aide
Miki Sadakane Food Technology Assistant
Nancy Jones Itinerant Music Teacher
Rihari Matthews Life to the Max
Rowan Dixon Handyman
Sandie Calder Finance Administrator 
Te Kahui Baker Teacher Aide
Yvonne Lane Office Assistant
Share This